Commitment to Privacy

This Privacy Statement briefly explains how Alexander Funds collects personal information and then maintains, uses and discloses that information. It also provides some detail about your rights.

Personal Information

When using this site and our services, you will be providing Alexander Funds with your personal information which may include your name, residential address, phone number, email address and age, as well as information regarding products and services you inquire about, or trade with, through us. Alexander Funds will also maintain records of all transactions and activities with you. During the course of your relationship with Alexander Funds, we will also gather information about products and services provided to you.

Your personal information will be treated strictly in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act.

At any time, upon request, you may gain access to the information Alexander Funds holds about you in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as described below.

Use by Alexander Funds of the Information

That information, together with the information collected and maintained by Alexander Funds during the course of our relationship with you, is required to keep you updated whilst you are a client and possibly of other activities of Alexander Funds.

Alexander Funds may also be required to provide your personal information to the Australian Securities & Investments Commission and other regulatory and government bodies from time to time in Australia.

Alexander Funds may also disclose your personal information to:

  • its agents, employees and representatives;

  • financial institutions and other similar organisations in connection with its corporate activities or that are nominated by you;

  • external service providers and professional advisers that provide services to Alexander Funds; or

  • any organisation which you request Alexander Funds to, or any persons acting on your behalf, including your financial adviser, broker, solicitor or accountant.

Alexander Funds may use your personal information for:

  • marketing Alexander Funds products and services to you; or

  • developing an understanding of the products and services you may be interested in obtaining from Alexander Funds.

Alexander Funds takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Should you have any questions or complaints about your privacy, please contact us.  If a complaint is not resolved by Alexander Funds to your satisfaction, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner.

Direct Marketing

Alexander Funds will not be using or disclosing your sensitive personal information, or other personal information provided by a third party, for direct marketing without your consent. This also applies to non-sensitive personal information provided by you, if you make such a request via email.

If you believe that your information is being used for direct marketing without your consent, please inform us by emailing info@alexanderfunds.com.au.

Disclosure to Overseas Recipients

In order to provide you with our services, Alexander Funds may be required to provide your information to overseas recipients.

Alexander Funds will expressly disclose any such occurrences to you.

Access to Information

You can gain access to any information Alexander Funds holds about you, or seek correction of such information, by calling 1300 138 401 or emailing info@alexanderfunds.com.au. Alexander Funds will process your request usually within 14 days. If your request is complex, more time may be needed, in which case Alexander Funds will advise you of the extra time required.

Your Consent

By accessing this site, you consent to Alexander Funds collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information, including sensitive information, as defined by the Australian Privacy Act, about you and provided by you or by another person as described above.